UNCLUTTERING 5770 - Priced to Sell

We have a big mission - to unclutter decades of personal acquisitions in a few months' time. Everything pictured on this blog is reasonably PRICED TO SELL. To purchase anything you see here, contact Rivkah at rivkah30 at gmail dot com. Pickup in the Greenspring area of Baltimore.

Sunday, November 22, 2009

Napkin or Bencher Holder


Inscribed with V'achalta v'savata u'veirachta ("and you shall eat and be satisfied and you shall bless") in Hebrew.  Made by HaZorfim.  Wood and "silver".  Good used condition.  $15 or best offer.

FREE: metal file box


3"x5" metal file box with alphabetical index cards.  Good condition.  No charge.

Assorted Thank You Cards


Over 50 assorted thank you cards, both formal and less formal, with matching envelopes.  $2. SOLD.

Brand New Serving Plate


Colorful glass fish-shaped serving plate.  Comes in original box. $10 or best offer.  SOLD.

Menoras HaMaor


Shalosh Regalim: The Three Festivals.  An annotated excerpt from The Light of Mitzvos by Rabbeinu Yitzchak Abohav on Pesach, Shavuos and Sukkos.  Softcover.  $2.

Chol HaMoed


Comprehensive review of the laws of the intermediate days of the Festivals.  Softcover.  Owner's name written inside front cover.  Otherwise in very good condition.  $5.

Kitzur Shulchan Aruch al Hilchot Basar v'Chalav


Shulchan Aruch on the laws of meat and milk. Owner's name written inside front cover.  Otherwise in excellent condition.  All Hebrew. $5.

Sefer Shaarei Issur v'Heter


Concerning meat and milk and its mixtures.  All Hebrew.  Owner's initials embossed inside front cover.  Otherwise in excellent condition.  $5.

HaKashrut K'Halacha


Kitchen kashrut and preparation of food.  All Hebrew. Excellent condition. $5.

Eat and Be Satisfied


A social history of Jewish food.  Softcover.  Residue from owner's label inside front cover.  Otherwise in very good condition.  $5.

FREE: The Book of Kashruth


A Treasury of Kosher Facts by R. Seymour E. Freedman (Mesivta Rabbi Chaim Berlin).  Small paperback in fair condition.  No charge. TAKEN.

Self-Improvement? - I'm Jewish! R. Abraham J. Twerski


Overcoming self-defeating behavior.  Brand new condition.  Published by Artscroll.  $5.  SOLD.

Children in Halachah - R. Simcha Bunim Cohen


Laws relating to young children: chinuch, Shabbos, kashrus, learning and much more by R. Simcha Bunim Cohen.  Published by Artscroll.  Excellent condition.  $5.

The Torah Anthology - Me'am Loez


Don't get too excited.  We're not selling the whole set.  For some reason, we have two copies of Exodus III - The Ten Commandments which covers parashat Yitro (Exodus 18:1-21:23).  Excellent condition.  $5. SOLD.

Gematria as a Bible Decoder


Code of the Heart: Gematria as a Bible Decoder.  Insights and inspiration through numerology.  Written by a scion of a Chassidic dynasty of Stretin.  Gematria by parsha.  Excellent condition.  Softcover.  $5.  SOLD.

Tevilath Kelim


A comprehensive halachic guide.  Excellent condition.  Published by Targum/Feldheim.  $5. SOLD.

Kiddush L'Vono


Text, commentary , laws and customs for Kiddush Levana.  Small paperback in good condition.  Owner's name written inside front cover.  $2. SOLD.

Beacons on the Talmud's Sea


Beacons on the Talmud's Sea: Analyses of Passages from the Talmud and Issues in Halacha, adapted from the works of the Lubavitcher Rebbe.  Excellent condition.  $5.

A Guide to the Laws of Kashrus - Two Volumes


A comprehensive guide to the dietary laws by Rabbi Moshe Morgan.  Two volumes.  Volume One is hard cover and Volume Two is softcover.  Haskama by Rabbi Moshe Feinstein with psokim from The Debrecener Rav.  Good used condition.  $10 for the set.  Volumes not sold separately.

The Thirteen Petalled Rose - R. Adin Steinsaltz


The Thirteen Petalled Rose: A Discourse On The Essence Of Jewish Existence And Belief by Rabbi Adin Steinsaltz.  Hardcover without paper jacket.  Very good condition.  $5. SOLD.

Thursday, November 19, 2009

Sand and Stars: The Jewish Journey Through Time


A Jewish History for Young People from the Second Temple to the Sixteenth Century by Yaffa Ganz in collaboration with Rabbi Berel Wein.  Gift plate inside front cover.  Otherwise in excellent condition.  Large format.  $15. SOLD.

Frameworks on Genesis


Commentary on Sefer Bereshis by Rabbi Matis Weinberg.  Large format.  Owner's name written inside front cover.  Otherwise in very good condition.  $10. SOLD.

It Happened in Heaven


Personal Stories of Inspiration by Rabbi Dovid Goldwasser.  Published by Feldheim.  Brand new condition.  $5.

The Kotzker Rebbe on Truth


...and nothing but the truth, according to the Rebbe of Kotzk.  A collection of stories, insights and anecdotes from the Kotzker Rebbe.  Good condition.  $5. SOLD.

The Maggid of Dubno


Classic copy of The Maggid of Dubno and his parables by Benno Heinemann.  Owner's name written inside front cover.  Paper cover is worn, but the binding is tight and the book is otherwise in very good condition.  $5. SOLD.

Second Thoughts - Rabbi Berel Wein


A collection of musings and observations by Rabbi Berel Wein.  Softcover in very good condition.  $5.

Best-Kept Secrets of Judaism


Published by Targum/Feldheim.  Small format hardcover in excellent condition.  $5. SOLD.

Rashi: The Story of Rabbi Shlomo Yitzchaki


Biography of Rashi.  Hardcover.  Owner's name written inside front cover.  Otherwise in very good condition.  $5.

Biographies of Rashi and The Rema


Two softcover books tell the life stories of Rashi and The Rema.  The book about Rashi has some yellow highlighting.  The book about the Rema has an inscription by the author to the owner.  $5 for the pair.

Sefer Yibul HaYovlot


A compilation of Torah articles in commemoration of the 100th anniversary of Yeshiva University's REITS.  All Hebrew.  Owner's name written inside front cover.  Otherwise in excellent condition.  $5.

Musarei haShela: Sha'ar haOtiot


Jewish concepts based on letters of the Hebrew  alphabet written by Rabbeinu Yeshai haLevi Horvitz (The Shela).  All Hebrew.  Excellent condition.  $5.

Rabbi Israel Salanter and the Mussar Movement


A history of the Mussar movement.  Owner's name written inside front cover.  Otherwise in excellent condition.  $5.

Aishel


Stories of contemporary Jewish hospitality by Dr. Meir Wikler.  Published by Feldheim.  Gift plate inside front cover.  Otherwise in excellent condition.  $5.

Zorei'a Tzedakos


Contemporary Stories of Divine Providence by Dr. Meir Wikler.  Published by Feldheim.  Brand new condition.  $5.

Words The Hurt. Words That Heal.


How to choose words wisely and well by Rabbi Joseph Telushkin.  Owner's name written inside front cover.  Otherwise in very good condition.  $5.

Taryag Tales


613 stories based on the Taryag Mitzvos.  Translated from the Hebrew.  This is volume 1 and covers the mitzvot in Bereshis and Shemos.  Excellent condition.  $5.

Conversations with The Lubavitcher Rebbe


Interviews with 14 leading figures about The Lubavitcher Rebbe.  Published in 1996.  Very good condition.  $5.

AUTOGRAPHED: The Autobiography of Theodore Bikel



Brand new copy of Theo: The Autobiography of Theodore Bikel, signed by the author. Suitable for gift-giving. $25.

AUTOGRAPHED: Moonlight Becomes You



Brand new copy of Moonlight Becomes You by Mary Higgins Clark, signed by the author to the owners. $25 or best offer.

AUTOGRAPHED: The Gates of November by Chaim Potok



Brand new copy of The Gates of November: Chronicles of the Slepak Family by Chaim Potok, signed by the author to the owners in 1996. $25 or best offer.

AUTOGRAPHED: Chutzpah by Alan Dershowitz



Brand new copy of Chutzpah by Alan Dershowitz, signed by the author. Includes a gift inscription on the same page as the autograph. $25 or best offer.

AUTOGRAPHED: Which Reminds Me by Tony Randall



Brand new copy of Which Reminds Me by Tony Randall, signed by the author. Protected by clear book cover. Suitable for gift-giving. $25.

Wednesday, November 18, 2009

AUTOGRAPHED: Redemption


Brand new copy of Redemption by Leon Uris, signed by the author. Suitable for gift-giving. $25.

AUTOGRAPHED: Jewish Cooking in America


Brand new copy of Jewish Cooking in America, signed by the author, Joan Nathan. Suitable for gift-giving. $25.

Sefer Yovel - Rabbi Soloveitchik.


Shiurim and Torah articles written in honor of 50 years of service and leadership by Rabbi Yosef Dov haLevi Soloveitchik.  Published by Yeshiva University and Mossad haRav Kook.  All Hebrew.  Excellent condition. $20 for the two volume set.

Nitzotzai Rashi


Commentaries on Rashi's commentaries in Sefer Bereshit.  All Hebrew. Owner's name written inside front cover.  Otherwise in excellent condition. $5.

Hammond Atlas of the Bible Lands


This atlas features diagrams, maps, and charts that provide readers with a thorough understanding of the Biblical past and present. It features a section on the geography of Israel showing terrain, vegetation, and climate information. The maps are chronologically arranged. There are also many color and black and white photographs of Biblical places, artifacts, and archaeological sites.  Softcover.  Very good condition. $5. SOLD.

Fresh from the Kitchen


Kosher cooking for beginners to gourmets.  Published by Targum Press.  Over 400 pages, including a chapter on stocking a kosher kitchen.  Large format.  Very good condition. $10.

Matted Photgraph - Spring on Central Negev


Taken by photographer Chanan Getraide, this  image of flowers blooming in the spring in the Negev desert is matted and sealed in plastic. The bottom of the photo includes a verse from Sefer Yehoshua (Joshua 1:4).  $25 or best offer.

5" Metal Bookends


Three pair of brand new 5" high black metal bookends with non-skid padded base.  $5 for all three pairs.

Rabbi David Fohrman on the Exodus from Egypt


Exodus from Egypt: The Hidden Agenda.  Six audio cassettes by Rabbi David Fohrman in a case.  Excellent condition.  Part of the Biblical Themes series. $15.

The Zohar in English Translation


This 5- volume set of the Zohar, a kabbalistic commentary on the Chumash was translated into English and published by Soncino Press in 1984.  This set is brand new except for the owner's name written inside Volume 1. $25. SOLD.

The Jewish People in America


This brand-new five volume set in a slipcase covers the history of Jews in America from 1654-after WWII.  Published in 1992 by Johns Hopkins University Press.  $25.

Decorative Bookends


This set of decorative bookends are a replica of a synagogue in Warsaw.  One of them is in perfect condition and the other is missing two small roof decorations in the back and there is a small chip where one of them should be.  These flaws would not be noticeable with use. $15 or best offer.

Chanukah Plate


This 8" decorative Chanukah plate was displayed but never used for food.  Comes with a clear plate stand.  $10 or best offer

Sunday, November 15, 2009

FREE: Apple Cider Vinegar


Three brand new, sealed bottles of Manischewitz brand apple cider vinegar.  O-U pareve and kosher for Passover.  No charge. TAKEN.

FREE: Turkish coffee


Brand new, sealed can of Elite brand Turkish coffee.  B'datz Jerusalem hechsher.  No charge. TAKEN.

FREE: Iced Tea Mixes


Brand-new sealed tubs of iced tea with lemon mixes.  One is Walmart's Great Value brand and one is 4C brand.  Both O-U pareve.  No charge. TAKEN.

Framed Print - Rebecca


Professionally framed print of a brand new orange crate label for Rebecca Brand oranges.  Picture shows Rebecca holding a jug with camels in the background.  $40 or best offer.

Na'ar Hayisi: I was a child


Tales about our Sages when they were young.  Hardcover.  Excellent condition.  $5.

Children's Chanukah Books


Three children's books for Chanukah.  Not pictured: The Eight Nights: A Chanukah Counting Book.  $5 for all three.  SOLD.

Mesillat Yesharim: The Path of the Just


Classic Hebrew-English edition of Mesillat Yesharim by Rabbi Moshe Chayim Luzzatto.  Owner's name written inside front cover.  Softcover edition, published by Feldheim.  $5.

Preparing Your Child for Success


An accomplished educator's approach to bring out the best in every child.  Published by Artscroll.  Softcover. Excellent condition.  $5. SOLD.

Watch Your Wealth


Torah Guidelines for Financial Success.  Published by Targum.  Small format hardcover.  Excellent condition.  $5.

W.H.A.T. Can Relieve Stress


Words, Habits, Actions and Thoughts: practical and effective ways to ease stress and celebrate life.  Published by Artscroll.  Softcover.  Excellent condition.  $5. SOLD.

Faces and Facets - Rabbi Aryeh Kaplan


Rabbi Aryeh Kaplan, a master expositor of Jewish thought sheds light on important issues confronting contemporary Jewry based on talks given during his lifetime.  Published in 1993.  A few pages are creased.  Otherwise, in very good condition.  $5.  SOLD.

The Jewish Holiday Baker


Joan Nathan's recipes for breads, cakes, and cookies for all the Jewish holidays.  Excellent condition.  $5.

The Jewish Holiday Kitchen


Recipes by Joan Nathan for Shabbat and each of the major Jewish holidays.  Paper cover slightly shelf-worn and pages show signs of age.  Book in very usable condition. $5.

Collected Writing of Rabbi Samson Raphael Hirsch


Volume III - Jewish Symbolism.  Excellent condition.  $5.

Orchos Chaim of the Rosh


Rabbeinu Asher's Classic "Paths of Life" with an Anthology of Contemporary Expositions.  Published by Artscroll.  Excellent condition.  $5.  SOLD.

Praise My Soul - Rav Avigdor Miller


Ideology of the Morning Prayers by Rav Avigdor Miller.  Cover slightly shelf worn.  Otherwise in excellent condition.  $5.  SOLD.

Artscroll Zemiroth


Softcover commentary on the zemirot for Shabbat.  Softcover with a gift inscription on the inside front cover.  Spine shows shelf wear but the binding is still tight.  $5.

Discovering Prayer


Inspiring commentary on the weekday Shemoneh Esrei by Doniel Berger.  Small format hard cover.  Excellent condition.  $5.   SOLD.

Friday Night and Beyond


The Shabbat Experience Step-by-Step by Lori Palatnik,a Jewish educator for Aish HaTorah.  A practical guide to Shabbat observance with an easy-to-follow "how-to" approach.  Large format paperback.  Slightly bent in lower right corner.  Otherwise in good condition.  $5. SOLD.

Let Us Make Man


Self Esteem Through Jewishness by Rabbi Abraham J. Twerski.  Softcover.  Good condition.  $5.

FREE: The Radiance of Shabbos


Laws of Shabbos and Festivals candle-lighting, Kiddush, Lechem Mishneh, meals, Bircas HaMazon and Havdalah.  Softcover, published by Artscroll.  Owner's name written inside front cover.  Fair condition.  Binding cracked at Chapter 14.  No charge.  TAKEN.

Sefer Mayshiv K'Halacha


Summary of halachot from the 6th volume of the Mishna Brurah.  Excellent condition.  All Hebrew.  $5.

FREE: Kovetz Torani HaMeir L'olam


Torah lectures connected to Daf Yomi published at the time of the 11th Daf Yomi siyyum.  All Hebrew.  No charge.  TAKEN.

Softcover Mishnayot Seder Moed


Seven pocket-sized Kehati Mishnayot Seder Moed in a slip-case.  Owner's name written in Masechet Shabbat.  Otherwise, in excellent condition.  $5.

Hooked Rug Wall Hanging


This hooked rug wall hanging features a Jerusalem design within a 7-branched menorah.   Vibrant colors.  $45 or best offer.

Ceramic Village Menorah


This menorah features sweet village-like buildings, including a clock face, in a shiny ceramic finish.  $25 or best offer.

Old Jerusalem Menorah


This menorah features buildings from the Bukharian Quarter, the Germany Colony, Ben Yehuda, Yemin Moshe, Jewish Quarter, The Old City, Machane Yehuda, Meah She'arim and the Tower of David.  Small chip on the roof of Yemin Moshe.  $25 or best offer.

FREE: Animal Head Menorah


If you are handy with a glue gun, this animal head menorah might be for you.  Three of the heads have popped off the bar, but we have them ready for reattaching.  No charge. TAKEN.

Yet Another Old Brass Menorah


Decorated with a leaf pattern.  In need of spiffing up.  $10 or best offer.

Old Brass Menorah


This old brass finish menorah features leaves and a replica of the menorah in the base.  It would benefit from a thorough polishing.  $10 or best offer.

Women's Tambourine


This tambourine depicts a group of women reading Torah at The Wall, symbolically joined by Miriam. This is a full-color laminated reproduction of an original design by Betsy Platkin Teutsch, printed on a high quality Remo tambourine. In excellent condition.  $35.

Friday, November 13, 2009

Novelty Noah's Ark Menorah


This menorah features animal heads on an ark. The candle holders are not all level. $20 or best offer.

Train Menorah


This cast metal train menorah comes in three pieces.  $20 or best offer.

Novelty Purple Dinosaur Menorah


Purple ceramic dinosaur menorah with a bouquet of flowers in it's mouth.  The candle holders are not level.  $15 or best offer.

Etched glass menorah


Etched glass menorah has some scratches on the base which I am not sure how to repair.  Otherwise, in decent, used shape.  Certainly usable.  $10 or best offer.

Towel Bar


Brand new 18" polished brass towel bar, still in original packaging.  $5 or best offer.

FREE: Lamp Timer

Basic lamp timer for Shabbat or vacation.  Very simple to operate.  Not for use with a grounded plug.  No charge.  TAKEN.

Thursday, November 12, 2009

Home Blood Pressure Monitor


ReliOn Brand Automatic Blood Pressure Monitor for home use.  Easy to read.  Comes with AC adapter, original instruction manual, standard and large size cuffs. $35 or best offer.

Ceramic Menorah with Brachot


Ceramic menorah with the brachot for candlelighting printed on the back.  Decorated with gold paint and abstract painted designs.  $20 or best offer.

Painter's Palette Menorah


Small ceramic menorah in the shape of a painter's palette.  $20 or best offer.

Clean and Simple Silver Menorah


Silver-colored menorah with clean, simple lines.  $20 or best offer.  SOLD.

Lion Menorah


Two brass lions holding a representation of the luchot and a Jewish star on a wooden base.  $20 or best offer.

Unique Novelty Menorah


With blue jewels in the center and a representation of the luchot behind doors near the base, held by a Moshe-like figure. Textured gold finish. The candle holders are not level.  $20 or best offer. SOLD.

Menorah for Shabbat Candles


This lightweight menorah is unique because the candleholders are large enough to accommodate a regular Shabbat candle.  $20 or best offer.

Grapes and Leaves Menorah


This heavy-weight menorah is brass-colored and decorated with clusters of grapes and leaves.  $20 or best offer.

Wednesday, November 11, 2009

Torah Learning Menorah


Features five male figures learning in a small beit midrash.  $25 or best offer. SOLD.

Old Word Shtetl Menorah


Features 6 characters from shtetl life, including the Yenta, the Maven and the Shochet.  $25 or best offer. SOLD.

Friendly Dinosaur Menorah


Ceramic dinosaur menorah with a really big head.  $20 or best offer.

Old Fashioned Menorah


Classic style heavy brass menorah.  Decorated  with birds and lions.  Allows for Shabbos candles on Shabbos Chanukah.  Copy of style available in the Jewish Museum of New York.  Would benefit from a thorough polishing.  $20 or best offer.

Novelty Blue Family Menorah


A blue family with upraised arms decorate this novelty menorah.  The candle holders are not level. $20 or best offer.

Novelty South Pole Menorah


Penguins, polar bears, seals and other arctic animal decorate this novelty menorah.  $20 or best offer. SOLD.

Fiddler on the Roof-style Chanukah Menorah


Ceramic "Fiddler on the Roof-style" Chanukah menorah.  $20 or best offer.

The Children's Jewish Holiday Kitchen by Joan Nathan


70 ways to have fun with your kids and make your family's celebrations special.  Excellent condition.  $5. SOLD.

Everyday Cooking for the Jewish Home


More than 350 delectable recipes by Ethel G. Hoffman.  Excellent condition.  $5. SOLD.

America Cooks Kosher


The All-Season, All-Reason Kosher Cookbook.  Published by Beth Tfiloh.  Spiral binding with a hard cover.  Excellent condition.  $5. SOLD.

Sliding to the Right


The contest for the future of American Jewish Orthodoxy by Dr. Samuel C. Heilman of CUNY.  Softcover.  Very good condition.  $5.

Gut Voch


A treasure trove of inspiring stories about tzaddikim from many lands by Avrohom Barash.  Published by Artscroll.  Softcover.  Good condition.  $5.  SOLD.

Heart to Heart Talks - Rabbi Chaim Pinchas Scheinberg


Lectures to Women.  Includes questions and answers.  Published by Artscroll/Mesorah.  Excellent condition.  $5.  SOLD.

FREE: The Essence of Sukkot


Volume III. Insights and inspiration by Rabbi Dovid D. Meisels. Small softcover.  No charge.

The Challenge of Wealth


A Jewish Perspective on Earning and Spending Money by Dr. Meir Tamari.  Back cover flap has come unglued.  Does not affect readability.  Otherwise in very good condition.  $5.

Rashi on Shemot


Rashi on Shemot Sapirstein Edition.  Published by Artscroll.  Pocket-sized 4-volume paperback set in a slip case.  Owner's message written inside first volume.  Otherwise in very good condition.  Volumes not sold separately.  $5 for the set.  SOLD.

The River Midnight - A Novel


A novel set in a fictional shtetl in Warsaw and focuses on what other books about shtetl life leave out - women's lives and women's prayers, sex, crime and the intimate details of everyday life. Very good condition.  $5. SOLD.

Rashi's Daughters Book II


A novel  based in medieval France (1078) in the household of Rashi and his daughters.  This story focuses on the second daughter, Miriam.  Written by Maggie Anton.  Softcover. Good condition.  $5.

Rashi's Daughters Book One


A novel  based in medieval France (1068) in the household of Rashi and his daughters.  This story focuses on the eldest daughter, Joheved.  Written by Maggie Anton.  Softcover. Very good condition.  $5.

Educating Our Daughters. Why?


Extraordinary Interviews with Women Educators.  From the perspective of Bais Yaakov and right.  This book is not for the faint of heart.  Excellent condition. $5. SOLD.

FREE: Jewish Woman in Jewish Law


Jewish Woman in Jewish Law by Moshe Meiselman.  Softcover.  Text heavily underlined by previous owner, but still readable.  Fair condition. No charge. TAKEN.

Rabbi Zelig Pliskin on Marriage


A wise and sensitive guide to making any marriage even better.  With hundreds of real-life stories.  Published by Artscroll.  Paperback.  Has a gift bookplate inside the inner cover.  Otherwise in excellent condition.  $5.  SOLD.

FREE: Gilyonai Minchat Chen


Commentary on the tractates of Temurah and Kritut.  Aramaic and Hebrew. Marbled edges.  Excellent condition.  No charge. TAKEN.

Reb Chaim's Discourses - Rabbi Chaim Shmulevitz


The shmuessen of the Mirrer Rosh Yeshiva Rabbi Chaim Shmulevitz.  Published by Artscroll.  Excellent condition.  $5. SOLD.

Inspiration and Insight from the Manchester Rosh Yeshiva


Vol II - Discourses on the Holidays and other themes by the Manchester Rosh Yeshivah, Rabbi Yehudah Zev Segal.   Published by Artscroll.  Paperback.  Excellent condition.  $5.

FREE: Ramban on Bereshis


Selected Portions of Nachmanides Commentary of the Torah.  Bereishis Part 1.  Translated and annotated by Avraham Yaakov Finkel.  No charge. TAKEN.

Halachos of Niddah


Two volume, large-format set in good, used condition.  Owner's bookplate inside front cover.  Volumes not available separately. $10 for the set.

FREE: The Equation of Life : Rabbi Pinchas Winston


The Equation of Life: Making Your Life and History Add Up by Rabbi Pinchas Winston.  Brand new book by Rabbi Winston about a simple, elegant equation (25+11=36) that explains much in the physical and spiritual worlds.  No charge.

Dishes - Service for 4


These heavy and smooth blue and white dishes were used as dairy dishes in a kosher home.  Service for 4 plus 3 extra dinner plates and 1 extra salad plate. $15 or best offer.

Avery 5160 Laser Labels


30 labels/sheet.  Over 70 (out of 100) full sheets left in the box. Labels are 1"x2 5/8".  $10 or best offer.

REDUCED PRICE: Avery 5198 Audio Laser Tape Labels


12 labels/sheet.  46 (of 50) sheets left in the box.  This box sells for over $40 on Amazon.  $20 $10 or best offer.

Star of David Glass Coasters


Set of 6 glass coaster with etched Star of David in black case.  Brand new.  Comes with the original box.  $5 or best offer. SOLD.

Lenox Ivory Serving Bowl


Crafted of fine ivory porcelain, this small serving bowl  features a sculpted flower motif and a rim of gold at the base and around the rim.  No chips or cracks.  $20 or best offer.

Assorted Plastic Serving Pieces (Pareve)


Two large gold plastic bowls, seven small clear plastic bowls, six gold plastic serving trays and two clear plastic ice buckets.  All pareve.  $5 for the set.  Will donate to a shul, school or other non-profit organization. TAKEN.

REDUCED PRICE - Lenox Ivory Candlesticks


Gently used pair of Shabbat candlesticks of Ivory fine china from the Lenox Judaic (L'Chaim) collection.  Each is 7 3/4 inch tall and accented with 24 karat gold and embossed with the symbols of the 12 Tribes. No chips or cracks.  This pair is no longer manufactured and, when available, retails for over $150.  $80 $45 or best offer. SOLD.

Large Lenox Ivory Serving Bowl - large


Crafted of fine ivory porcelain, this large serving bowl  features ruffled edges and a smooth texture with a rim of gold at the base and around the rim.  No chips or cracks.  $40 or best offer.

Folding Crate on Wheels















Do you ever have to move a bunch of small items?  Folding crate with heavy duty wheels.  Staples brand.  Rarely used.  Excellent condition.  $10 or best offer.

Gary Fisher Tyro Bicycle


Gently used Gary Fisher Tyro 7-speed mountain bicycle for older girls and women.  24" knobby wheels.  $85 or best offer.

FREE: Foldable Headphones


This pair of headphones folds and fits into a small zippered Brookstone case.  We don't remember if the headphones are from Brookstone or if we just put them in the case.  No charge. TAKEN.

Fun 60th Anniversary/Birthday Glasses


Three pairs of 60th anniversary (or 60th birthday) festive glasses.  Two pair are brand new.  One was gently used.  These were sold in Israel for the 60th Israel Independence Day celebration.  $5 for the set.

FREE: Cosmetic Sponge Rounds


Nine never-used cosmetic sponge rounds from a pack of 12.  For makeup application and removal or crafts projects.  No charge. TAKEN.

Computer Speakers


Standard set of computer speakers.  $5 or best offer.  SOLD.

FREE: Oval Basket


Oval basket with carrying handles.  No charge. TAKEN.

Oval Wooden Tray


Oval Wooden Tray with beautiful grains.  Food Safe.  Pareve. Used for fruit and bread in a kosher home.  Made in the Philippines. $10 or best offer. SOLD.

Small fans


Two small fans.  The black one is a Honeywell and has three speeds.  The purple one has two speeds.   $7 each or both for $12.  SOLD.

Adult Bicycle Helmet


Gently used blue bicycle helmet.  Adult M/L.  $5 or free to the person who buys the Gary Fisher bike.

Olive Wood B'samim Holder


Olive wood b'samim holder says "borei minay b'samim" in Hebrew. Decorated with a classic Jerusalem scene painted on the body.  Never used.  $10 or best offer.

Brass Shabbat Candlestick


Brass candle holder for Shabbat.  Features a stylized woman covering her eyes at her candles.  "Shabbat" is written in Hebrew on the base. $5 or best offer. SOLD.

Broyhill 6-drawer Lingerie Chest


This lingerie chest, made by Broyhill, features 6 relatively shallow drawers and a roll-top in a medium oak.  Inside the roll-top is a large compartment with a mirror.  $95 or best offer.

Leather Mezuzah Case


This leather mezuzah case was bought in Hevron and used once in our home.  It features a picture of a hand touching a mezuzah an a Jerusalem scene in the tooled leather.  (The photo is actually upside down).  $10 or best offer. SOLD.

Ceramic Canister


Ceramic canister with the Campbell's Chicken Noodle soup logo.  Not airtight but very cute.  For storing non-perishable items.  $5 or best offer.

NEW Tuxedo Cufflinks and Button Covers


Two sets of new boxed sets of cuff links and button covers for formal wear.  $5 for both or best offer.

REDUCED PRICE - Lenox Ivory Large Vase


Crafted of fine ivory porcelain, the vase features a sculpted leaf motif and rims of gold at the top and around the base.  No chips or cracks.  $50 $35 or best offer.

Note paper holder


Refillable leather and wood note paper holder from Hevron.  Cover art features a picture of Ma'arat HaMachpelah and the words Ma'arat HaMachpelah and Hevron in Hebrew. Some notepaper included.  $10 or best offer.

FREE: Fragrant Oil Burner


This item burns fragrant oils, releasing pleasant scents into your home, using only the heat of a tea candle.  Includes three partial bottles of oil to burn.  No charge. TAKEN.

REDUCED PRICE - Lenox Ivory Challah Tray


Lenox ivory fine china, and rimmed with a band of gold.  Decorated with textured foliage and grapes border design. In the center, two lions stand on their rear legs facing each other with large crown between them, surrounded by gold lettering of the traditional Hebrew prayer for bread. Measures approx. 16-1/4" x 11".  This item sells for $118 new on eBay.  No chips or cracks on this gently used tray. $65 $45 or best offer. SOLD.

FREE: Ceramic Toothbrush Holder


Medium green ceramic toothbrush holder with three slots.  No charge. TAKEN.

Samsung 35 mm film camera


This Samsung film camera comes with a 35-70 mm zoom lens and the original leather case.  A digital indicator shows how many exposures were taken on the current roll of film.  $5 or best offer.

Brass Banker's Lamp


This is a classic brass banker's lamp.  Would really shine after a polishing job.  $12 or best offer. SOLD.

Original Karshi 2-piece Mayim Achronim Set


Brand new with original box.  This is a non-tarnishing product.  If properly cared for, it will stay shiny for years. (Dry immediately upon contact with water. Do not put in the dishwasher.)  Contains water cup with handle and a saucer with a well to hold the dirty water. $35 or best offer.

REDUCED PRICE: International Travel Adapters


An assortment of 9 international travel adapters.  Brand new.  Some still in individual packages.  These are for international travel.  They will not work in Israel.  $25 or best offer. $15.

Original Karshi 4-piece Havdalah Set


Brand new.  Still in a sealed box.  This is a non-tarnishing Havdalah set.  If properly cared for, it will stay shiny for years. (Hand wash.  Do not put in the dishwasher.)  Contains kiddush cup, spice box, candle holder and tray.  $35 or best offer.

REDUCED PRICE - Mordechai Hazan Candlesticks


Gently used set of Shabbat candle holders signed by artist Mordechai Hazan.  In white china with blue and gold accenting.  Features the Hebrew words "Shamor" and "Zachor" on base of the candle holders and Shabbat Kodesh written in Hebrew on the base and behind the candle holders.  $40 $30 or best offer.

FREE: 25' heavy duty extension cord


Two pronged 25' heavy duty extension cord.  Not grounded.  No charge. TAKEN.

Blue Fabric Desk Chair


Standard wheeled desk chair with blue fabric.  Seat raises and lowers easily with pneumatic handle.  $8 or best offer.

Brown Fabric Executive Desk Chair


Medium brown fabric executive desk chair with a tall back.  Very comfortable.  Wheeled legs.  $18 or best offer.  SOLD.

REDUCED PRICE: Large IGLOO Brand Cooler


Full size IGLOO 48 picnic cooler with two handles and a hinged lid.  I believe it holds 48 quarts.  Has a spout on the bottom for draining melted ice.  Lid has molded rulers in inches and centimeters (in case you want to measure your sandwiches.)  $20 $10.

The War of Dreams - Moshe Feiglin


The War of Dreams: From the State of the Jews to the Jewish State.  600 pages of political essays written by Moshe Feiglin, leader of the Manhigut Yehudit faction of the Likud party in Israel.  Moshe Feiglin's dream is to establish a truly Jewish state in the State of Israel. Owner's name written on inside page.  Otherwise, in very good condition.  Softcover. $5. SOLD.

For The Love of Israel and the Jewish People - Nathan Lopes Cardozo


For The Love of Israel and the Jewish People: Essays and Studies on Israel, Jews and Judaism by Nathan Lopes Cardozo. Excellent condition. Published in 2007 by Urim.  $5.

Faith Under Fire


Faith Under Fire: Eyewitness accounts and personal stories of Israel's Northern War (Second Lebanon War).  Published in 2007 by Targum.  Excellent condition.  $5.

A Sanctuary in my Heart


A Sanctuary in my Heart, Part I - translated from the Hebrew Bilevavi Mishkan Evneh.  Is there a purpose to life?  This book contains 181 very short chapters on emuna, yirah, ahava and similar topics.  Excellent condition. $5. SOLD.

Tuesday, November 10, 2009

A Handful of Light


A Handful of Light: Penetrating the Depths of the Ramban's Letter by Rabbi Avraham Tzvi Schwartz.  Softcover.  Good condition.  $5. SOLD.

Living Inspired


Living Inspired by Rabbi Akiva Tatz.  Inspiration according to traditional Jewish sources and a description of deeper ideas and patterns in Torah thought.  $5.

The Book of Legends (Sefer Ha-Aggadah)


Sefer Ha-Aggadah: Legends from the Talmud and Midrash.  900 pages.  Large format.  Some light staining on the bottom edge and label residue from owner's name label inside front cover.  Otherwise, in good used condition.  $20.

Steinsaltz Hebrew Talmud


Volume Yud-Alef of the Steinsaltz Hebrew Talmud.  Masechetot Ta'anit and Megillah.  Punctuated Talmud text and elucidated commentary. Large format.  Paper cover is shelf-worn.   Two identical copies. $10 each.

How to Succeed on Any Diet - A Jewish Guide


How to Succeed on Any Diet: A Jewish and Friendly Guide to Dieting & Exercise.  Foreward by Rabbi Dr. Abraham J. Twerski.  Softcover.  Excellent condition.  $5. SOLD.

Ner Uziel Chumash Commentary


Ner Uziel: Perspectives on the Parashah by Rabbi Uziel Milevsky. Two-volume set in very good condition covers the whole Chumash.  Owner's name written on inside of front cover.  Volumes not sold separately.  $10 for the set.  SOLD.

Rabbi Berel Wein on Jewish History


Three volumes of Rabbi Berel Wein's classic books on Jewish history:

Echoes of Glory 350 BCE-750 CE
Herald of Destiny 750-1650
Triumph of Survival 1650-1900

All three are large format books in nearly new condition.  Echoes of Glory has owner's name written very faintly on inside page.  $15 each or $35 for the set. SOLD.

Prayerfully Yours - Rabbi Abraham J. Twerski


Prayerfully Yours: Creating the Bond Between Man and His Maker.  Rabbi Abraham J. Twerski's masterpiece on prayer.  Large format volume in very good condition.  Published by Shaar Press.  Owner's name written inside front cover.  $10.  SOLD.

Tell It From the Torah


2-volume set of brief Torah thoughts to help older children prepare dvrei Torah.  The two volume set covers the whole Chumash.  Owner's name written inside front cover.  Volumes not sold separately.  $10 for the set. SOLD.

The Sunflower by Simon Wiesenthal


Brand new paperback copy of The Sunflower: On the Possibilities and Limits of Forgiveness by Simon Wiesenthal. Fifty-three distinguished men and women give their answer to this dilemma:  "You are a prisoner in a concentration camp.  A dying Nazi soldier asks for your forgiveness.  What do you do?" $5.  SOLD.

Monday, November 9, 2009

Encyclopedia of the Holy Temple


Carta's Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Holy Temple in Jerusalem.  Published by Israel Ariel and Chaim Richman of The Temple Institute.  Coffee table format.  Brand new.  $10. SOLD.

Israel: A Photobiography


Israel: A Photobiography - The First Fifty Years by Micha Bar-Am.  Coffee table format . Good condition.  $10.

Jewish history in newspaper format


Chronicles News of the Past presents Jewish history in newspaper format.  Volume One: In The Days of the Bible.  Volume Two: Second Temple.  Volume Three: The Dawn of Redemption.  Three volumes in a slip case.  Volumes not sold separately.  $10 for the set.

Rock 'n' Roll's Jewish Stories


Stars of David: Rock 'n' Roll's Jewish Stories.  Paperback.  Good condition.  $5.

Bible Code II


Bible Code II: The Countdown.  This is the sequel to the original bestseller The Bible Code by Michael Drosnin.  Paper cover is a little bent and there is a gift inscription on the inside.  Otherwise in very good condition. $5  SOLD.

Large Print Hebrew Tehillim


Large Print Hebrew Tehillim. Beautiful leather embossed cover.  Marbled edging on pages.  Yellow ribbon for keeping one's place.  Gift message from a chesed organization appears on front cover.  Brand new.  $5. SOLD.

FREE: Tehillim booklets


Complete set of 28 Tehillim paper booklets include all 150 chapters of Tehillim.  For daily recitation or use in Tehillim groups.  All Hebrew.  No charge. TAKEN.

FREE: Sefer Yekev Efraim


Commentary on sugyos of the Rambam.  No charge. TAKEN.

Jewish History by Rav Avigdor Miller


Three brand new volumes of Jewish history by Rav Avigdor Miller:

Behold a People - Biblical period (slight tear in the paper cover)
Torah Nation - From the Babylonian Exile to the destruction of the Second Temple
Exalted People - From the destruction of the Second Temple to the sealing of the Talmud

$5 each.  SOLD.

Laws of Family Purity According to Sephardic Custom


A Rose of the Valley: The Laws of Family Purity According to Sephardic Custom.  This is a beautiful volume with an embossed leather cover and a red ribbon placeholder.  Brand new.  $5.

Metsudah Siddur - Shabbat and Daily Prayers



The Metsudah Siddur: A New Linear Prayer Book for Sabbath and Festival Prayers.  The Hebrew text and an English translation appear side-by-side. Very good condition. $5.  Bonus volume: The Metsudah Siddur: A New Linear Prayer Book for Daily Prayers.  Good used condition.  Free with purchase of Shabbat siddur.

The Woman in Jewish Law and Tradition


The Woman in Jewish Law and Tradition by Michael Kaufman.  Published by Aronson.  Excellent condition.  $5. SOLD.

Studies in the Aggados of the Talmud - Tractate Megillah


As the Rabbis Taught: Studies in the Aggados of the Talmud - Tractate Megillah.  Published by Aronson.  Excellent condition. $5. SOLD

Maaser Kesafim


Maaser Kesafim: Giving a Tenth to Charity.  Association of Orthodox Jewish Scientists.  Published by Feldheim.  Excellent condition.  $5. SOLD

Torah Patterns


Torah Patterns: The Magnificent Unity of Jewish Life and Thought by Rabbi Moshe Shlomo Emanuel.  Published by Targum.  Excellent condition.  $5.

Halachos of Muktza


Softcover Halachos of Muktza by Rabbi Yisroel Pinchas Bodner, Lakewood, NJ. Owner's name written inside front cover. Good condition. $5. SOLD

Yom Tov Shiurim


Yom Tov Shiurim by Rabbi Mordechai Miller of Gateshead.  Excellent condition.  $5.

Leaves of Faith: Rabbi Aharon Lichtenstein


Leaves of Faith: The World of Jewish Living by Rabbi Aharon Lichtenstein, v. 2.  A series of 16 essays dealing with Torah study, halacha, shemittah, conversion, and other topics from a Centrist Orthodox perspective.  Very good condition. $5.

Kli Yakar on Devarim


English translation of the Kli Yakar on Sefer Devarim.  Translated into English by Rabbi Dr. Albert Milton Kanter.  $5.

With Hearts Full of Faith - Rabbi Mattisyahu Salomon


With Hearts Full of Faith: Insights Into Trust and Emunah.  A selection of addresses by Rabbi Mattisyahu Salomon.  Published by Artscroll.  Brand new condition.  $5. SOLD.

L'Hovin uL'Haskil: Torah Hashkofoh


L'Hovin uL'Haskil: A Guide to Torah Hashkofoh.  Questions and Answers on Judiasm.  Published by Feldheim.  Very good condition.  $5. SOLD

The Eternal Heritage


The Eternal Heritage: An anthology of Torah Thought by Avraham M. Goldstein of the Yeshiva of Far Rockaway.  These two volumes are Genesis I and Genesis II.  Good used condition.  Owner's name written on inside front cover.  Volumes not sold separately.  $10 for the set. 

Challenge: Torah Views on Science


Challenge: Torah Views on Science and its Problems.  Edited by Aryeh Carmell & Cyril Domb (Association of Orthodox Jewish Scientists).  Softcover.    Good condition.  $5.

We Want Life! Guide to Loshon Hara for Children


Large format children's book, published by Feldheim.  We Want Life: A pictorial guide to the laws of Loshon Hara and Rechilus according to the Chofetz Chaim.  Has a gift bookplate on inside front cover.  Otherwise in very good condition. $5. SOLD.

The Young Reader's Encyclopedia of Jewish History


The Young Reader's Encyclopedia of Jewish History. Published by Viking/Penguin. Large format. Excellent condition.  $5 or best offer. SOLD.

Let's Learn About Kosher Food


Large format Feldheim children's book.  Filled with illustrations of kosher food laws. Very good condition.  $5 or best offer. SOLD.

FREE: Hebrew-English The Yom Tov Chain Children's Book


The Yom Tov Chain (Sharsheret HaMoadim) has both Hebrew and English text on facing pages.  Large format children's book.  Some pages had been stuck together and have small defects in the bottom where they were separated that do not impact the text or pictures.  No charge. TAKEN.

Tales out of Shul: Rabbi Emanuel Feldman


Tales out of Shul: The unorthodox journal of an Orthodox rabbi by Rabbi Emanuel Feldman.  Excellent condition.  $5. SOLD.

Rabbi Frand in Print


Rabbi Yissocher Frand in Print: Contemporary and Classic Issues Through the Prism of Torah.  Published by Artscroll/Mesorah.  Excellent condition.  $5. SOLD.

Reb Simcha Speaks

Rabbi Simcha Wasserman's insights and teachings on vital principles of life and faith by Yaakov Branfman and Akiva Tatz.  Published by Artscroll.  Brand new condition.  $5 or best offer. SOLD.

The Halachos of Brachos


Sefer V'tayn Bracha: The Halachos of Brachos by Rabbi Yisroel Pinchas Bodner, Lakewood, NJ.  Excellent condition.  $5 or best offer. SOLD.

Rav Avigdor Miller books


A series of 6 books by Rabbi Avigdor Miller.  All in excellent, brand new condition.

The Beginning: A Commentary on Bereshis
A Nation Born: A Commentary on Shemos
A Kingdom of Cohanim: Insights on Sefer Vayikra
Sing You Right